Programs

Programs Overview

 Saturday, 14 July 2018

TIME EAST LOBBY
10.00 - 18.00 Registration Open, East Lobby


Sunday, 15 July 2018 

TIME ULUWATU 3  ULUWATU 4 ULUWATU 5 ULUWATU 6 JIMBARAN RESTAURANT  NUSA DUA HALL 3
7.30 - 16.00 Registration Open, East Lobby
8.15 - 18.15 Exhibition Open, Jimbaran & Uluwatu Lobby
C - XIII WGS 1/3/5/6 & JWG XIII - XV, Kintamani 6
Working Group Meeting C-XIII, Uluwatu 7
Chair : Zuheir Barsoum
8.15 - 13.00 BOD, Uluwatu 6
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch, Jimbaran Restaurant
14.15 - 18.15 C-V "ISO 24497" WGM, Chair: Eric Sjerve  (14.00 - 16.00) C-XV-A
Chair: Kyong-Ho Chang
C-XV-E
Chair: Thomas Ummenhover
C-IX-NF
Chair: Jorge dos Santos

IIW GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(14.00 - 16.00)
Press Conference (16.30 - 18.15) YP ICE BREAKING
(16.00-18.15)   

18.15 - 19.30 Opening Ceremony, Nusa Dua Hall 4                               
19.30 - 22.00 Welcome Reception, Taman Jepun


Monday, 16 July 2018

TIME ULUWATU 1 ULUWATU 4 ULUWATU 5 ULUWATU 6 ULUWATU 7 KINTAMANI 2 KINTAMANI 4 KINTAMANI 5
7.30 - 16.00 Registration Open, East Lobby 
8.15 - 18.15 Exhibition Open, Jimbaran & Uluwatu Lobby
IAB - A, Kintamani 1
Chair: Henk Bodt
C - III, Kintamani 6
Chair: Jorge dos Santos
8.15 - 10.15 IIW WORKING UNITS FIRST MORNING SESSION
C - VIII
Chair: Wolfgang Zschiesche
C - VI
Chair: Glenn Ziegenfuss
C - XII
Chair: Satoru Asai
C - V
Chair: Eric Sjerve
C - IX - L
Chair: Norbert Enzinger
C - VII
Workshop of C-VII Annual Assembly
Chair: Akio Hirose
C - I
Chair: Doug Kautz
C - XV
Chair: Stefano Botta
10.15 - 10.45 Coffee Break, Jimbaran & Uluwatu Lobby
10.45 - 12.30 IIW WORKING UNITS SECOND MORNING SESSION
C - VIII
Chair: Wolfgang Zschiesche
C - VI
Chair: Glenn Ziegenfuss
C - XII
Chair: Satoru Asai
C - V
Chair: Eric Sjerve
C - IX - L
Chair: Norbert Enzinger
C - VII
Workshop of C-VII Annual Assembly
Chair: Akio Hirose
C - I
Chair: Doug Kautz
C - XV
Chair: Stefano Botta
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch, Jimbaran Restaurant



WG - RA (L/M)
Chair: Dan Tadic

C-XVIII and IAB-A WG A#3b Joint meeting
Korea Delegate Meeting
14.15 - 16.15 IIW WORKING UNITS FIRST AFTERNOON SESSION
C - XIII
Chair: Kenneth A. Macdonald
C - XI
Chair: Teresa Melfi
C - IV
Chair: Herbert Staufer
SG - 212
Chair: Manabu Tanaka
CII - A
Chair:  Thomas Kannesgiesser
C - XVII C-VII
Chair:  Warren Miglietti & Akio Hirose
C - XVI
Chair: David Grewell
C - X
Chair: Fumiyoshi Minami
16.15 - 16.45 Coffee Break, Jimbaran & Uluwatu Lobby
16.45 - 18.15 IIW WORKING UNITS SECOND AFTERNOON SESSION
C - XIII
Chair: Kenneth A. Macdonald
C - XI
Chair: Teresa Melfi
C - IV
Chair: Herbert Staufer
SG - 212
Chair: Manabu Tanaka
CII - A
Chair:  Thomas Kannesgiesser
C - XVII C-VII
Chair:  Warren Miglietti & Akio Hirose
C - XVI
Chair: David Grewell
C - X
Chair: Fumiyoshi Minami
19.00 - 23.00 Indonesian Night, The Cuisine Restaurant, Jimbarang Beach


Tuesday, 17 July 2018

TIME ULUWATU 1 ULUWATU 4 ULUWATU 6 ULUWATU 7 KINTAMANI 6 KINTAMANI 8
7.30 - 16.00 Registration Open, East Lobby 
8.15 - 18.15 Exhibition Open, Jimbaran & Uluwatu Lobby
JOINT MEETING ON     Additive Manufacturing (C-I, C-IV, C-XII, C-VII & SG-212), Uluwatu 5
IAB - B , Kintamani 1
Chair: Stefano Morra
C - III, Kintamani 2
Chair : Jorge Dos Santos
C - XVII, Kintamani 5
Chair : Warren Miglietti
10.00 - 12.00 BoD Introduction Workshop, Tamansari 2
WG - GOV Kintamani 8
8.15 - 10.15 IIW WORKING UNITS FIRST MORNING SESSION
C IX - C
Chair: Peter Mayr
C - VI
Chair: Glenn Ziegenfuss
C - XVI
Chair: David Grewell
JOINT MEETING OF C-X, C-XIII & C-XV  C - V
Chair: Eric Sjerve

10.15 - 10.45 Coffee Break, Jimbaran & Uluwatu Lobby
10.45 - 12.30 IIW WORKING UNITS SECOND MORNING SESSION
C IX - H
Chair: Elin Westin
C - VI
Chair: Glenn Ziegenfuss
C - XVI
Chair: David Grewell
JOINT MEETING OF C-X, C-XIII & C-XV  C - V
Chair: Eric Sjerve
WG-GOV
Chair: Gary Marquis
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch, Jimbaran Restaurant

C-XVIII and XVII Joint meeting 15-20 people expected SG - RES (L/M)
Chair: Americo Scotti
Geremany Delegate Meeting AAA - IAB REGIONAL GROUP (L/M) TG - Young Leader
Chair: Ernest Levert
14.15 - 16.15 IIW WORKING UNITS FIRST AFTERNOON SESSION
C II - C
Chair: Zhuyao Zhang
C - XIII
Chair: Kenneth A. Macdonald

C - VIII
Chair: Wolfgang Zschiesche
C - X
Chair: Fumiyoshi Minami

16.15 - 1645 Coffee Break, Jimbaran & Uluwatu Lobby
16.45 - 18.15 IIW WORKING UNITS FIRST AFTERNOON SESSION
C II - C
Chair: Zhuyao Zhang
C - XIII
Chair: Kenneth A. Macdonald

C - VIII
Chair: Wolfgang Zschiesche
C - X
Chair: Fumiyoshi Minami

19.30 - 22.30 BoD Dinner, Wedding Bale - Nusa Dua Beach Hotel
YP Cool Night, Beach Garden - Nusa Dua Beach Hotel


Wednesday, 18 July 2018 

TIME ULUWATU 1 ULUWATU 4 ULUWATU 5 ULUWATU 6 KINTAMANI 1 KINTAMANI 2 KINTAMANI 3 KINTAMANI 5 KINTAMANI 6 KINTAMANI 7
7.30 - 16.00 Registration Open, East Lobby 
8.15 - 18.15 Exhibition Open, Jimbaran & Uluwatu Lobby
C - III, Uluwatu 7
Chair : Jorge Dos Santos
8.15 - 10.15 IIW WORKING UNITS FIRST MORNING SESSION
C - XVIII
Chair: Robert Shaw
C IX - H
Chair: Elin Westin
C - XII
Chair: Satoru Asai
IAB BOARD
Chair: Christian Ahrens
C - VI
Chair: Glenn Ziegenfuss
 C-I, C-V, C-X, C-XIII Joint meeting C - XIII
Chair: Kenneth A. Macdonald
C - VII
Chair: Akio Hirose
C - VIII
Chair: Wolfgang Zschiesche

10.15 - 10.45 Coffee Break, Jimbaran & Uluwatu Lobby
10.45 - 12.30 IIW WORKING UNITS SECOND MORNING SESSION
C - XVIII
Chair: Robert Shaw
C IX - H
Chair: Elin Westin
C - XII
Chair: Satoru Asai
IAB BOARD
Chair: Christian Ahrens
C - VI
Chair: Glenn Ziegenfuss
 C-I, C-V, C-X, C-XIII Joint meeting C - XIII
Chair: Kenneth A. Macdonald
C - VII
Chair: Akio Hirose
C - VIII
Chair: Wolfgang Zschiesche

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch, Jimbaran Restaurant
USA Delegate Meeting UK Delegate Meeting JAPAN Delegate Meeting ANNUAL ASSEMBLY ORGANISERS (L/M)


ITALY Delegate Meeting C - VIII, Include with C-II-C meeting
14.15 - 16.15 IIW WORKING UNITS FIRST AFTERNOON SESSION
SG -212
Chair: Manabu Tanaka
C - XVI
Chair: David Grewell
C - IV
Chair: Herbert Staufer
C - XIV
Chair: Carl J. Peters
IAB MEMBERS
Chair: Christian Ahrens
C - X
Chair: Fumiyoshi Minami
C - XV
Chair: Stefano Botta
C - XVII
Chair: Warren Miglietti
C - XI
Chair: Teresa Melfi
C II - E
Chair: David Fink
16.00 - 18.15 C - VIII, Include with C-II-C meeting, Kintamani 6
16.15 - 16.45 Coffee Break, Jimbaran & Uluwatu Lobby
16.45 - 18.15 IIW WORKING UNITS SECOND AFTERNOON SESSION
SG -212
Chair: Manabu Tanaka
C - XVI
Chair: David Grewell
C - IV
Chair: Herbert Staufer
C - XIV
Chair: Carl J. Peters
IAB MEMBERS
Chair: Christian Ahrens
C - X
Chair: Fumiyoshi Minami
C - XV
Chair: Stefano Botta
C - XVII
Chair: Warren Miglietti
C - XI
Chair: Teresa Melfi
C II - E
Chair: David Fink
19.30 - 23.00 Gala Banquet, Nusa Dua Hall 5


Thursday, 19 July 2018

TIME ULUWATU 1 ULUWATU 4 ULUWATU 5 ULUWATU 6 ULUWATU 7 KINTAMANI 4 NUSA DUA HALL 3
7.30 - 16.00 Registration Open, East Lobby 
8.30 - 18.15 Exhibition Open, Jimbaran & Uluwatu Lobby
8.15 - 10.15
Working group meetings C-XIII
Chair: Kenneth A. Macdonald

WG - STAND
Chair: Mathias Lundin

C - XIV
Chair: Carl J. Peters
Opening Ceremony of International Conference
(09.00 - 09.40)
Houdremont Lecture
(09.40 - 10.15)
10.15 - 10.45 Coffee Break, Jimbaran Restaurant & Poster Session, Uluwatu Lobby
10.45 - 12.30 CONCURRENT SESSION

Working group meetings C-XIII
Chair: Kenneth A. Macdonald

WG - STAND
Chair: Mathias Lundin

C - XIV
Chair: Carl J. Peters
International Conference Keynote 1
(10.35 - 11.05)
International Conference Sesi 1
(11.05 - 12.15)
International Conference Sesi 1
(11.05 - 12.15)
International Conference Sesi 1
(11.05 - 12.15)
International Conference Sesi 1
(11.05 - 12.15)
12.15 - 13.15 Lunch, Jimbaran Restaurant & Poster Session, Uluwatu Lobby
12.30 - 14.00
G-8 COMMITTEE (L/M)




13.15 - 13.40 International Conference Keynote 2, Nusa Dua Hall 3
13.40 - 14.05 International Conference Keynote 3, Nusa Dua Hall 3
14.00 - 16.00 CONCURRENT SESSION
International Conference Sesi 2
(14.05 - 15.00)
WIW EDITORIAL BOARD
Chair: John Lippold
International Conference Sesi 2
(14.05 - 15.00)

International Conference Sesi 2
(14.05 - 15.00)

International Conference Sesi 2
(14.05 - 15.00)
International Conference Sesi 3
(15.00 - 15.55)
International Conference Sesi 3
(15.00 - 15.55)
International Conference Sesi 3
(15.00 - 15.55)
International Conference Sesi 3
(15.00 - 15.55)
15.55 - 16.10 Coffee Break, Jimbaran Restaurant & Poster Session, Uluwatu Lobby
16.00 - 19.00 CONCURRENT SESSION
International Conference Sesi 4
(16.10 - 17.05)

International Conference Sesi 4
(16.10 - 17.05)
CHAIR - TMB
Chair: Stephan Egerland
International Conference Sesi 4
(16.10 - 17.05)

International Conference Sesi 4
(16.10 - 17.05)
International Conference Sesi 5
(17.05 - 18.15)
International Conference Sesi 5
(17.05 - 18.15)
International Conference Sesi 5
(17.05 - 18.15)
International Conference Sesi 5
(17.05 - 18.15)


Friday, 20 July 2018

TIME ULUWATU 1 ULUWATU 5 ULUWATU 7  NUSA DUA HALL 3 KINTAMANI 5
7.30 - 12.00 Registration Open, East Lobby 
8.30 - 18.15 Exhibition Open, Jimbaran & Uluwatu Lobby
8.00 - 9.00



Task-Group 2020



International Conference Keynote 4
(8.15 - 8.40)



International Conference Keynote 5
(8.40 - 9.05)
9.05 - 9.20 Coffee Break, Jimbaran Restaurant & Poster Session, Uluwatu Lobby TMB
(09.00 - 11.00)
9.20 - 10.30 CONCURRENT SESSION
International Conference Sesi 6 International Conference Sesi 6 International Conference Sesi 6 International Conference Sesi 6
10.30 - 11.40 CONCURRENT SESSION
International Conference Sesi 7 International Conference Sesi 7 International Conference Sesi 7 International Conference Sesi 7
IIW BOARD OF DIRECTORS N°2 (L/M)
(11.00 - 13.30)
11.40 - 12.40 International Conference Farewell Lunch. Jimbaran Restaurant
14.00 - 16.00 WG-FAR, Kintamani 5


IIW Working Units & Commissions

Commission Title
C-I Additive Manufacturing, Surfacing, and Thermal Cutting
C-II Arc Welding and Filler Metals
C-III Resistance welding, Solid State Welding and Allied Joining Processes
C-IV Power Beam Processes
C-V Quality Control and Quality Assurance of Welded Products
C-VI Terminology
C-VII Microjoining and Nanojoining
C-VIII VHealth, Safety and Environment
C-IX Behaviour of Metals Subjected to Welding
C-X Structural Performances of Welded Joints - Fracture Avoidance
C-XI Pressure Vessels, Boilers and Pipelines
C-XII Arc Welding Processes and Production Systems
C-XIII Fatigue Behaviour of Welded Components and Structures
C-XIV Education and Training
C-XV Design, Analysis and Fabrication of Welded Structures
C-XVI Polymer Joining and Adhesive Technology
C-XVII Brazing, Soldering and Diffusion Bonding
C-XVIII Quality Management in Welding and Allied Processes

Link to IIW Working Units & Commission

Board of Directors

BOARD Board of Directors
IAB International Authorization Board
TMB Technical Management Board
WG-RA Working Group Regional Activities
WG-STAND Standardization
TG-YL Young Leader

Technical Management Board

SG-212 The Physics of Welding
SG-RES Welding Research Strategy and Collaboration
WiW EdBoard Editorial Board of Weling in the World
CHAIRWU Chairs of Working Units

.